Our Team

With over 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn Garden Estate School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Management Team

  • John Herbert - Executive Head, TOK
  • Ashlie Moffett - Primary Assistant Head
  • Tim Richards - Primary Headteacher
  • Laura Stansfield - Primary Assistant Head
  • Rob Jackson - Secondary Headteacher, Biology
  • Graeme Wallbank - Secondary Deputy Head Pastoral, Biology
  • Elizabeth Cartwright - Secondary Deputy Head Academic, English
  • Alex Manning - Group Sixth form and University Admissions Officer

Early Years Unit

  • Jemo Ergen - Early Years Coordinator and Foundation Stage 1G Class Teacher
  • Safia Jiwa - Crèche G Class Teacher
  • Irene Kamau - Crèche B class teacher
  • Sylvia Muthoni - Foundation Stage 2B Class Teacher
  • Nikki Ojiambo - Foudnation Stage 2G Class Teacher
  • Anastasia Wairi - Foundation Stage 1B Class Teacher

Key Stage One

  • Ruth Kituku - 1G Class Teacher
  • Shauna O'Connnor - 2B Class Teacher
  • Diane O'Connor - Computing Teacher
  • Sheil Patel - 2E Class Teacher
  • Kasia Travis - 1E Class Teacher, KS1 Coordinator
  • Evelyn Wambua - 2G Class Teacher
  • Jasmine Weaver - 1B Class Teacher, Humanities Coordinator

Key Stage Two

  • Misty Brunton - 6E Class Teacher
  • Anastasia Krumkacheva - 4B Class Teacher
  • Wanjiru Mbugua - 5B Class Teacher
  • Nuala Mutali - 4E Class Teacher
  • Tim Ochieng - 6B Class Teacher, Maths Coordinator
  • Lynn Odira - 4G Class Teacher
  • Faith Owuor - 3E Class Teacher, Clubs and Activities Coordinator
  • Joanne Roberts - 6G Class Teacher
  • Nicola Smith - 5E Class Teacher, Upper Key stage 2 Coordinator
  • John Paul Stansfield - 5G Class Teacher
  • Anna Taylor - 3B Class Teacher and Lower Key stage 2 Coordinator
  • Carolyn Wandeto - 3G Class Teacher

Primary School Specialist Teachers

  • Marika Attard - Creative Arts Coordinator, Music & Drama
  • Sabine Chegge - Swimming Teacher
  • David Edwards - Head of Primary Sport, PE & Games
  • Jane Kabebe - Cover Teacher
  • Cynthia Kapasa - Head of Computing, Art teacher
  • Collins Marigiri - Swimming Teacher
  • Michael Moon - PE & Games
  • Pauline Mue - Cover Teacher
  • Emily Nginyo - Librarian
  • James Okwiri - PE & Games

Primary School Inclusion and English as an Additional Language (EAL) Team

  • Emily Watson - Inclusion Leader
  • Sally Kamau - Early Years Learning Support & EAL Support
  • Beatrice Anyim - Year One Learning Support Teacher
  • Julius Aringo - Year Two Learning Support Teacher
  • Cosmas Mutai - Lower KS2 Learning Support Teacher
  • Lillian Oduor - Upper KS2 Learning Support Teacher
  • Wakarima Kamamia - EAL Teacher
  • Sheetal Shah - EAL Teacher

Teaching Staff - Secondary

  • Cheruiyot Bett - Examinations Officer, Learning Support
  • Shawna Brenna - Sports Administrator, PE and Games, Head of Girls Boarding
  • Michael Bunbury - Head of Year 8, Design & Technology, ICT
  • Eva Gatwiri - EAL Support, English, History
  • Mercy Gichuhi - IBCP Coordinator, Economics, BTEC
  • Maya Gilmour - Visual Arts & Design
  • Ariane Gouin - French
  • Mahavir Grewal - Science, Chemistry & Biology
  • Joseph Kabatha - BTEC, Business Studies, Economics
  • Faith Kamwetu - Key Stage 3 English Leader, History
  • Eliud Kangethe - Mathematics
  • Puja Khagram - Key stage 3 Mathematics Leader, Psychology
  • John Kimani - Geography, Environmental Management, Environmental Systems, Head of Science
  • Anneke Laboso - Head of Faculty English
  • Joyce Manning - Head of Faculty Languages, Kiswahili
  • Collins Marigiri - Swimming Coach
  • Gladys Mbuvi - English
  • Stella Mitema - Biology, Science and Chemistry
  • Simon Moffett - Key stage 3 Coordinator & Head of Year 7, Mathematics
  • Michael Moon - PE and Games
  • Garlonn Moreau - French
  • Joseph Murungu - Drama, Head of Drama and Theatre Studies
  • Patrick Mwangi - Head of Faculty for Humanities, ICT and ITGS
  • Rosetta Ngugi - Physics, Science
  • Rose Njuguna - Head of Faculty Mathematics
  • Caroline Nyamweya - Geography, Environmental Systems, Environmental Management
  • Christine Nyangayo - Kiswahili
  • Lillian Okanda - IB CAS Coordinator, Mathematics
  • James Okwiri - PE and Games
  • Maire O'Regan - Head of Secondary Sport, PE and Games
  • Norbert Owino - BTEC Coordinator, Business, BTEC
  • Amina Reeve - Key Stage 3 Science Leader, SEHS, PE
  • Edward Sakwa - Head of Year 9 Mathematics, ICT, Learning Support
  • Noelle Sempele - Head of Music
  • Sarra Sheikh - English
  • Andrew Sjoberg - IBDP/Key stage 5 Coordinator, Head of History and TOK
  • Verónica Sotomayor - Spanish
  • Peris Wangari - Secondary SENDCO
  • Emily-Anne Watson - Whole Site Personalised Learning Coordinator (PLC)
  • Marlous Werger-Walji - Key stage 4 Coordinator, Sociology, History, TOK, Global perspectives