Our Team

With over 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn Garden Estate School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Tim Richards - Primary Headteacher, Executive Headteacher
  • Rob Jackson - Secondary Headteacher, Biology
  • Ashlie Moffett - Assistant Headteacher; Early Years and Key Stage One
  • Laura Stansfield - Assistant Headteacher; Key Stage Two
  • Simon Moffett - Deputy Head Key Stage 3, Maths, PSHE
  • Elizabeth Cartwright - Secondary Deputy Head Key stage 4 & 5, English
  • Alex Manning - Group Sixth form and University Admissions Officer
  • Peter Barnard - Senior Administrative Supervisor

Early Years Unit

  • Katie Owen - Crèche B Class Teacher
  • Anastasia Wairi - Crèche G Class Teacher
  • June Odhiambo - Foundation Stage 1B Class Teacher
  • Stephen Migwi - Foundation Stage 1G Class Teacher
  • Nele Vergote - Foundation stage 2B Class teacher
  • Naserian Mathu - Early Years Coordinator and Foundation stage 2G Class teacher

Key Stage One

  • Irene Mwangi - 1B Class Teacher
  • Faith Mdzomba - 1G Class Teacher
  • Rachel Njehia - Year 1 Leader and 1E Class teacher
  • Evelyn Wambua - Year 2Leader and 2B Class teacher
  • Susie Fisher - 2G Class Teacher

Key Stage Two

  • Mark Hodgson - Year 3 Leader and 3B Class Teacher
  • Ruth Kituku - Year 3G Class teacher
  • Pauline Mue - Year 4B Class teacher
  • Wanja Ndungu - Year 4G Class teacher
  • Emily Rose - Year 4 Leader and 4E Class teacher
  • Lynn Odira - Year 5B class teacher
  • John Paul Stansfield - Year 5 Leader and 5G Class teacher
  • Juliette Dear - Year 5E Class teacher
  • Tim Ochieng - Year 6B Class teacher and boarding parent
  • Lucy Chambers-Harding - Year 6 Leader and 6G Class teacher
  • Anastasia Krumkacheva - Year 6E Class teacher

Primary School Specialist Teachers

  • Rob Dutton - Head of Primary Sports
  • Marika Attard - Drama & Creative Arts Coordinator
  • Peter Warui - Computing Teacher
  • Mabel Okioga - Music Teacher
  • Joy Akolo - Languages Teacher
  • Christine Juma - Languages Teacher
  • Sabine Chegge - Swimming Teacher
  • Vianney Lusimbo - Swimming Teacher
  • Jacinta Muhia - PE & Games
  • Eve Gichuru - PE & Games
  • Benson N’geno - PE & Games
  • Collins Mbugua - Cover Teacher
  • Alex Mutune - Cover Teacher

Inclusion and English as an Additional Language (EAL) Team

  • Daisy Lusimbo - Whole Site Inclusion Leader
  • Godwin Ojwang - Inclusion Teacher
  • Lillian Owino - Inclusion Teacher
  • Stanley Nthenya - Inclusion Teacher
  • Sheetal Shah - Inclusion Teacher
  • Beatrice Ochieng - EYU & KS1 SENDCO

Teaching Staff - Secondary

  • Julius Aringo - Key stage 3 SENDCO
  • Cheruiyot Bett - Examinations Officer, Inclusion Teacher
  • Conor O'Brian - Design & Technology
  • Paul Ellis - PE and Games
  • Eva Gatwiri - EAL Support, English, History
  • Mercy Gichuhi - IBCP Coordinator, Economics, BTEC
  • Tim Snieder - Science & Biology
  • Joseph Kabatha - BTEC, Business Studies, Economics
  • Jane Kabebe - Inclusion Teacher
  • Eliud Kangethe - Mathematics
  • Puja Khagram - Key stage 3 Mathematics Leader
  • John Kimani - Head of Faculty: Humanities, Geography
  • Peter Longden - Head of Faculty English
  • Vianney Lusimbo - Swimming Coach
  • Joyce Manning - Head of Faculty Languages, Kiswahili
  • Gladys Mbuvi - English
  • Stella Mitema - Biology, Science and Chemistry
  • Simon Moffett - Deputy Head Key stage 3, Mathematics, PSHE
  • Peter Arendse - Drama and Theatre Studies
  • Patrick Mwangi - ITGS
  • Paul Ngai - Physics, Science
  • Evangeline Nganga - PE and Games
  • Rose Njuguna - Head of Faculty Mathematics
  • Caroline Nyamweya - Geography, Environmental Systems, Environmental Management
  • Maire O'Regan - Head of Secondary Sport, PE and Games
  • Severine Justine - French
  • Norbert Owino - BTEC Coordinator, Business, BTEC
  • Amina Reeve - Head of Faculty: Science and Biology
  • Naomi Rono - CAS Coordinator, Business Studies
  • Edward Sakwa - Mathematics & ICT
  • Nuria Sanchez - Spanish
  • Sam Bailey - Visual Art
  • Sarra Sheikh - English
  • Suzanne Steyn - Head of Year 10, Mathematics
  • Duncan Wahome - Mathematics, Business
  • Peris Wangari - KS4/5 SENDCO, Learning Support
  • Lucy Darwin - Psychology & Sociology Teacher
  • Simon Karonji - Cover Teacher
  • Teresa Oketcha - Cover Teacher
  • Benson N'geno - PE & Games
  • Joy Akolo - French & Swahili
  • Merab Omolo - French
  • Harry Bricknell - Head of Year 11, Chemistry
  • Rosemary Bayerl - English Teacher